Quantcast
Channel: Breaking News, Entertainment, Sports & College Life | COED
Viewing all articles
Browse latest Browse all 37839

UFC 236 Videos: Embedded Episodes & Must-See Preview

0
0

UFC 236 is bringing two title fights to Atlanta, Georgia on Saturday, April 13. The interim lightweight championship will be on the line when featherweight titleholder Max Holloway takes on Dustin Poirier in the main event of the pay-per-view as he attempts to become the latest two-division UFC champion while also avenging the first loss of his career — which came courtesy of Poirier in Holloway’s UFC debut at age 20.

In the co-main event, top contenders Kelvin Gastelum and Israel Adesanya will be battling it out for the interim 185-pound crown.

The pay-per-view takes place at State Farm Arena.

Ahead of this weekend’s event, the UFC uploaded its behind-the-scenes YouTube series “UFC Embedded” to give you an up-close look at what the fighters go through on fight week as they make their final preparations for Saturday night.

Below is all of the information you will need leading up to the fight, including every episode of UFC 236 Embedded.


UFC 236 Embedded, Episode 1

On Episode 1 of UFC 236 Embedded, featherweight champion Max Holloway puts the pedal to the metal at a Porsche development track. Middleweight title contender Kelvin Gastelum takes on his final week of camp and visits the beach with family. At the gym, lightweight title contender Dustin Poirier puts in work alongside coach Mike Brown, teammate Thiago Alves and his daughter Parker.


UFC 236: Fight Time & Viewing Details

Event: UFC 236: Holloway vs. Poirier 2
Date: Saturday, April 13, 2019
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Venue: State Farm Arena
Pay-Per-View Card Time: 10:00 p.m. ET
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass, ESPN, Pay-per-view


UFC 236 Fight Card

View this post on Instagram

ONE WEEK. #UFC236

A post shared by ufc (@ufc) on

Main Card (Pay-per-view, 10:00 p.m. ET)

  • Max Holloway vs. Dustin Poirier — for the interim lightweight championship
  • Kelvin Gastelum vs. Israel Adesanya — for the interim middleweight championship
  • Eryk Anders vs. Khalil Rountree Jr.
  • Alan Jouban vs. Dwight Grant
  • Ovince Saint Preux vs. Nikita Krylov

Preliminary Card (ESPN, 8:00 p.m. ET)

  • Jalin Turner vs. Matt Frevola
  • Wilson Reis vs. Alexandre Pantoja
  • Max Griffin vs. Zelim Imadaev
  • Boston Salmon vs. Khalid Taha

Early Preliminary Card (UFC Fight Pass, 6:16 p.m. ET)

  • Curtis Millender vs. Belal Muhammad
  • Montel Jackson vs. Andre Soukhamthath
  • Lauren Mueller vs. Poliana Botelho
  • Brandon Davis vs. Randy Costa

Viewing all articles
Browse latest Browse all 37839

Latest Images

Trending Articles





Latest Images