Quantcast
Channel: Breaking News, Entertainment, Sports & College Life | COED
Viewing all articles
Browse latest Browse all 37839

UFC 239 Videos: Embedded Episodes & Must-See Preview

0
0

It’s fight week, with the Ultimate Fighting Championship heading to Las Vegas for UFC 239, a championship doubleheader at T-Mobile Arena in the “Fight Capital of the World.” The event is headlined by a light heavyweight title fight between current champion Jon Jones and heavy-handed contender Thiago “Marreta” Santos.

In the co-main event, Amanda Nunes puts her bantamweight belt on the line against former titleholder Holly Holm.

Ahead of this weekend’s event, the UFC uploaded its behind-the-scenes YouTube series “UFC Embedded” to give you an up-close look at what the fighters go through on fight week as they make their final preparations for Saturday night.

Below is all of the information you will need leading up to the fight, including every episode of UFC 239 Embedded.


UFC 239: Fight Time & Viewing Details

Event: UFC 239: Jones vs. Santos
Date: Saturday, July 6, 2019
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Venue: T-Mobile Arena
Main Card Card Time: 10:00 p.m. ET
Broadcast: Pay-per-view, ESPN, ESPN+


UFC 239 Embedded, Episode 1

On Episode 1 of UFC 239 Embedded, light heavyweight champion Jon Jones pushes himself hard at an S&C session, then roots for a friend’s football team. Challenger Thiago Santos follows his Las Vegas training session with a Brazilian barbecue and singalong. Double-champion Amanda Nunes sharpens her skills at the UFC Performance Institute, then watches her teammate Junior Dos Santos in the main event from Minneapolis.


UFC 239 Fight Card

MAIN CARD (Pay-per-view, 10:00 p.m. ET)

  • Jon Jones vs. Thiago Santos – for the light heavyweight title
  • Amanda Nunes vs. Holly Holm – for the women’s bantamweight title
  • Ben Askren vs. Jorge Masvidal
  • Jan Blachowicz vs. Luke Rockhold
  • Michael Chiesa vs. Diego Sanchez

PRELIMINARY CARD (ESPN, 8:00 p.m. ET)

  • Arnold Allen vs. Gilbert Melendez
  • Marlon Vera vs. TBA
  • Claudia Gadelha vs. Randa Markos
  • Alejandro Perez vs. Song Yadong

PRELIMINARY CARD (ESPN +, 6:15 p.m. ET)

  • Jack Marshman vs. Edmen Shahbazyan
  • Ismail Naurdiev vs. Chance Rencountre
  • Julia Avila vs. Pannie Kianzad

Viewing all articles
Browse latest Browse all 37839